Profile of Paul Jacques

Photo of Paul Jacques
Nickname: Jacquesy
Hairyness: Very hairy
Favourite Grub: Pie and chips
Favourite Drink: Real Ale
Occupation: Web Developer

 

 

About Paul

I consider myself the driving force behind The Hairy Hikers, although I couldn't do it without the help of everyone else involved. I started the whole thing off with the Yorkshire 3 Peaks Challenge in 2008, as I was looking for a way of raising some money for a cancer charity. My Grandma died from cancer in 2006 and in 2007 I lost my Father in Law to it. My wife Nicola and I had previously raised some money for Marie Curie in 2006 when we had to bring our Wedding forward and had to arrange everything in 9 weeks, you can see how we got on in the 9 Week Wedding blog and in September 2007 I grew a rather feeble tache for the Tacheback - Everyman Male Cancer Campaign.

Challenges

Yorkshire 3 Peaks Challenge - 2008 (Hairy Hiker)
Yorkshire Dales Marathon Challenge - 2011 (Hairy Hiker)

Login

 
 

Latest News

05/05/2011 - Sponsor us online for the Yorkshire Dales Marathon Challenge 2011

We have now setup a Virgin Money Giving page to allow people to sponsor us online. More...

15/04/2011 - Yorkshire Dales Marathon Challenge route finalised

The route for the Yorkshire Dales Marathon Challenge has now been finalised. The 26.2 mile marathon distance starts and finishes in Settle. More...

02/04/2011 - New look Hairy Hikers Website Launched

The new look Hairy Hikers website has now been launched. Please have a look around. More...

Hairy Hikers 2011 Challenge Announced

18/03/2011 - The Hairy Hikers have announced the challenge for 2011. It will be a 26 mile hike in the Yorkshire Dales, starting and finishing in Settle. More...

Hairy Hikers 2010 Challenge Cancelled

30/06/2010 - The Hairy Hikers Challenge for 2010 has been cancelled due to the fact that only 2 of the Hairy Hikers are able to take part on 24th and 25th July 2010. More...

More News...

Next Challenge

Previous Challenges

Training Diary

Corporate Sponsors

Links